?
Solved

bootable win7 dvd

Posted on 2013-01-29
16
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
is there a way to create a bootable win7 dvd installation disk without installing nero or roxio? I trust iso recorder, so is there a way to use it?
I would like to create this dvd without any "foreign" software if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 332 total points
ID: 38833043
What are you trying to create the dvd from? an iso? windows xp doesnt support burning an iso natively, so a third party app is necessary. this is good option magic disc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38833075
I was asking about win7, not winXP. So hopefully that is in my favor. also, I have the win7 installation dvd
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38833080
JeffBeall--Many people recommend ImgBurn.
http://www.imgburn.com/
I use it.  It will burn .iso discs as well as regular.

Are you interested in a bootable win 7 repair disk?  (not installation)  You can make one from Control Panel|Backup and Restore|top left--Create a System Repair Disk  .
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 38833107
windows 7 comes with a built in writer for disk images..  Could you please explain more in detail in what you want to do?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38833114
Do you want to copy your install DVD? If so, CDBurnerXP is an excellent option. http://cdburnerxp.se/en/home
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 332 total points
ID: 38833204
You can do this natively in Windows 7 but it is not straightforward instructions are here. Installing a third party program (CDBurnerXP is one of my favourites too and works with all versions of Windows from XP to date) does make the whole process a lot smoother.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38833209
JeffBeall--
"I have the win7 installation dvd "
That is a bootable disk.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38834216
can you tell us WHY you need  a copy of your install DVD?
maybe it does not boot from it?

then check the boot priority from the BIOS - set CD drive first
or maybe the drive is bad - or the media (test it on another PC)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38835365
nobus - I just started at a new job, and we use a volume license agreement, so I just need another dvd to image new computers.
So the problem isn't anything along the lines of not being able to boot to the dvd, just need another copy of the media
jcimarron - the win7 installation dvd is bootable, I just need to make another copy - and I thought you had to do something special to make the dvd bootable
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38835462
No, all you need to do is copy the DVD.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38835677
then a +1 vote for Cd burner, as suggested twice already
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38836055
It didn't work to just burn the dvd
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 332 total points
ID: 38836088
JeffBeall--  I think you must first copy the contents of the DVD you already have to the hard drive and then burn the content from there.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 336 total points
ID: 38836105
If you have a bootable DVD and copy the DVD, the copy should be bootable without doing anything else. Ensure you are using software such a CDBurnerXP and select Copy Disk. Alternately, you could create an iso file of the disk and then burn the iso using IsoRecorder.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 336 total points
ID: 38836147
Jeff - you should post what you did, and what software you used
then we can help better
with CDBurnerXP the process is simple
you select burn Data disc - top selection - then follow the screens; it will first read the cd - or DVD, then will ask to put the blank in the drive, and copy it
here the startup screen : cdb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38837281
I'm sorry, I feel I haven't been clear. I'll just go with Roxio, since my company has a copy of it. Initially I didn't want to use Roxio, but I'll just remove it if it starts to bother me. Thanks for all your suggestions.
0