Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing OS from DVD Dell R620 server

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,457 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We received a Dell R620 server from the factory.  It was sent without a DVD drive with the normal process to install via network drive.  We don't have that ability.  So we ordered the appropriate DVD drive from Dell.  We are trying to install Oracle Linux OS, but the Server doesn't seem to recognize the DVD drive.  Is there something that needs to be done to the server, so that we can make the DVD recognizable to boot from?   we've also tried to boot from a USB flash drive, but as mentioned in other posts, that seems like an impossibility.
0
Comment
Question by:garchiba
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38833067
2 things...

When you installed the drive did you make sure the SATA cable was connected and power cables?

You then might have to enter BIOS and into the SATA section to see if the drive is active, if not there's a setting to switch it on
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
convergint earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856072
There's an odd issue with the floppy emulation with booting from USB sticks.  I've booted many Rx20 series of servers with USB sticks before so I know they all work.  The USB stick you have may need to be created a little differently to work.  See this post:

http://www.mindwerks.net/2012/08/the-case-of-the-non-booting-usb-thumb-drive-and-the-dell-r620/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garchiba
ID: 38886881
Big Help, Thanks guys we now have this working
0