[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.Net - Referencing Decimal Type in DataTable

Posted on 2013-01-29
8
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Good Day Experts!

I am iterating through a DataTable referencing values in it for a select query.

Here is the portion of the select query where sqlRSGetLineItems is the DataRow in the below For Each loop:

[BATCH NUMBER]='" & sqlRSGetLineItems("BATCH NUMBER").Value & "''

For Each sqlRSGetLineItems In sqlRStbl.Rows

Next

Issue I have is that "BATCH NUMBER" is decimal.  So how do I reference it for use in the query? I am getting an error since I am using .Value.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 1000 total points
ID: 38833061
Try CDec(sqlRSGetLineItems("BATCH NUMBER").Value.Tostring("f2"))

The f2 is just for 2 decimal Places...
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 38833166
I think the reason for error is that you are enclosing it in ' ' which is for varchar type

Change

[BATCH NUMBER]='" & sqlRSGetLineItems("BATCH NUMBER").Value & "''

to

[BATCH NUMBER]=" & sqlRSGetLineItems("BATCH NUMBER").Value
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 38835293
This may sound odd but...

I don't even have an understanding how/why I have to do the converting and .Value or .ToString.  

Are there rules anywhere that can guide me?

I spent hours and hours converting this code using .Value.  At the time I thought it was right since I didnt get any syntax errors.  But now everywhere I have it I get an error when I run it.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38835367
Did you see my comment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 38835554
After reviewing your response and jtoutou's, I had to use the following combination to get the code to work:

[BATCH NUMBER]='" & CDec(sqlRSGetLineItems("BATCH NUMBER").ToString) & "'
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 38835852
Are you satisfied with the code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 38836287
It works.  Why do you ask? Am I missing something other than not understanding like in my post ID: 38835293?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 38836313
No you do not missing something . Your are Combining Solutions so you have to accept multiple solutions to close the question
0