Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cleanup wizard causing Update Services service to stop

Posted on 2013-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Subject: Windows Small Business Server 2008: Critical Event Notification

An alert was detected on your network. Further investigation into the issue is recommended.

Computer: (SERVER-NAME)
Date/Time generated: 1/29/2013 2:01:20 PM
Title: A key Windows Services service is not running
Source: Key Windows Services
Description:
The Update Services service has been stopped.


this error is after running the wsus cleanup wizard.. any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:Korelian-
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 38833401
Not sure I would be concerned with a one off like this.  Did the services restart if you clicked restart in Services?  Or did it start and remain started on reboot?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 800 total points
ID: 38833800
If you ran the wsus cleanup for the first time with all options selected this will happen

Restart the service (or reboot if required)
Run wsus cleanup again but with only first two items ticked

Rerun a second time with last three items ticked

These cleanups may well take several hours to run (18 is not uncommon) and are resource hungry so schedule them fit out of hours
0