Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP WWAN adapter for Elitebook 8560W

Posted on 2013-01-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hi all,

I have no idea what networks this device can go on to, and I have searched the almighty Google for an answer with no luck:

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/ca/en/sm/WF06c/A1-329290-64274-1130363-1130363-5153994-5153997.html

I need this, or another part like it for an Elitebook 8560W from HP.  I need to know if

a) It supports AWS networks (IE: Canadian carriers like WIND).
b) Do I need to have antenna cables in the laptop for it, does it ship with them, or are the unnecessary.

Thanks fellahs,
0
Comment
Question by:browningit
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38833516
Does your Elitebook have a USB socket?  My Nokia CS-18 works in Windows 7 and Windows 8 (I have it running in both). My suppliers is Rogers but it might work with Wind if Wind supplies a proper SIM card for it. I think an external device is more flexible (it can more easily be returned).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:browningit
ID: 38833812
I really appreciate the input!  If an internal solution is simply not feasible then I will (unfortunately) migrate to USB.

I'll leave it in the open for a bit to see what others think about the situation and other solutions.  I have mitts for hands and items that stick out of hardware tend to get broken in my work.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 750 total points
ID: 38833819
> I have no idea what networks this device can go on to
That card connects to cell towers, specifically GSM/HSPA towers, so you have to buy a service plan from e.g. AT&T here in the USA, or Bell Mobility, Rogers, or - yes - WIND uses GSM/HSPA, too, according to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Canadian_mobile_phone_companies

and b) it appears to have 2 U.FL Antenna Connectors (data sheet attached), which are the same connectors most WiFi cards use. If your laptop doesn't currently have any installed, you could add a couple of these - http://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/gsm-gprs-antennas/7043417/
Sierra-Wireless-AirPrime-MC8355-.pdf
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:browningit
ID: 38835249
Darr247 - Great information in that PDF.  I am going to track down one of those mini cards in further detail/price.  I think I may have understated my knowledge of the topic so far in that I do know, and plan to add another account to my current contract to get online with the laptop.

Those connectors don't look like they will be too happy in placing in my unit.  I guess I will have to track some extra antennae from the HP site specific to my laptop to run up through the screen.

Either way, anyone else with further suggestions to cards/cables?  I'll leave it up another day just in case someone else spots this topic that they know very well.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38836819
Yes, with only 4'' leads, those were likely meant to mount in the base, not through the hinge and up into the LCD/lid section. But unlike 5GHz WiFi antennae, they will probably perform just fine in the base. It should be easiest to find space to mount one flat against the bottom of the palm rest, so first I would find a place to stand one on its edge (rotated 90 degrees on its long axis), such as along the front or rear edge, then mount the one under the palm rest perpendicular to the other antenna's direction. That should give best diversity results.
I linked to that model because it was the first 850, 900, 1800 and 1900 MHz antenna with a U.FL connector I found (then I stopped looking).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:browningit
ID: 38837709
On further inspection, and buried underneath lots of electrical tape - I found two leads for antennae built into the laptop!  Woo!  (Really HP, there was a LOT of tape hiding these leads.  What was the point?)

Now I am just going to verify with my provider that this card will work and be on my merry way.

Thanks all,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:browningit
ID: 38837714
The document on the Sierra wireless adapter is the best choice as they have a card capable of  supporting just about every network in existence.
0