Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 15 Meg outgoing email not sent for one employee

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
We migrated from Win 2003, Exchange 2003 Std to Win 2008 R2., Exchange 2007 last year. After users complained of not being able to send large attachments, I set the outgoing mail size limit to 20 megs (20480k) in the Exchange console.

Yesterday, a user complained of not being able to send a 15meg attachemnt. I looked at her sent mail and there is few lines of text, no graphics and a 15 meg PDF attachemnt. After sending it, she recieved a message from the exchange server that the email exceeds the max message lize allowed - #550 5.3.4 RoutingLimit

I went into the Exchange 2007 shell and ran Get-TransportSize and it says the MaxSendSize is 20 megs.

No other user is complaining.  How do I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 38833452
There are 3 places you have to check.

1. The Global Settings
2. The  Receive Connector
3. The  Send Connetor - to send 20MB to internet

If you have mail gate-way (smart host) to route your mail to internet, check here as well.

At the time user trying to send, what is his/her free mailbox space. Why? say f his/her current free space for mailbox is only 10MB, sure he/she unable send email
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38835003
Is there a Powershell script that will provide a report of those settings?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38835238
A 15mb attachment is not going to be 15mb when it goes out. You will see some additional overhead, such as encoding. PDFs are notorious for seeing significant overhead added, so I suspect that it is going over your limit.

Simon.
0