Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks Pro 2008 & Windows 8

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
My client has QB Pro 2008 that was transferred from an XP machine to this new, crappy Windows 8 machine. Seems to be working okay, except she cannot create a backup copy. It gets stuck at 0% in the "verifying data integrity" step. Finally, Windows says "Application not responding."
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce Corson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38833292
Hi.

File history knows an option to exclude folders. Please exclude some libraries and the desktop, leaving only one library (say, photos, for example) and retry. If it still does not work, take out photos and take only documents as single library.
This should show whether it's some kind of problem with the files themselves.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38833503
Also QuickBooks V2008 is not even properly compatible with Windows 7 let alone Windows 8. I have gone back as far as QB V2010 on Windows 8 Pro 64-bit. Your client must upgrade QuickBooks for satisfactory operation. QB V2013 is the current version and it does work on Windows 7 and Windows 8.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38833531
Ah, so forget my comment, I got some things totally wrong, this issue is not about file history (a win8 term that has to do with backup copies), sorry.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38834804
@becorson - Thank you. Your client should be happy with the new version.  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 38838112
Here's the proof of the pudding: QB2013 worked just great. It was a Win8 QB2008 problem. Thank you.
0