Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check if all characters are spaces- Access 2003

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have a program that brings in data from another system.  However, if ther eis nothing in the field, rather than brining in null, it seems to populate with a lot of spaces - how can I check to see if all characters in a field a simply spaces and set the field to null?

Sandra
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38833356
try this query

select [fieldName], len([fieldName])
from tableName
where len([fieldName]) >0

check the resulting query..

maybe they are not spaces, but some unprintable characters like tab, CR, LF

to set the fields to Null, use an update query, but you need to find out first what those unprintable characters
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38833406
Try trim(fieldName)
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 38834391
Use this expression:

IIf(Len(Trim([YourPerhapsEmptyField])) = 0, Null, Trim([YourPerhapsEmptyField]))

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 38851766
This worked as I really did need to check to see if it was 0 length as some were and some had spaces in both front and at the end of the imported string.

Sandra
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 38852126
Great!

/gustav
0