[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy db to another machine on same network.

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
So, I can see in SSMS my 2 SQL engines each running on seperate machines.  How do I copy(backup) one database from 1 machine to the other.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38833460
Unless I'm missing something here, the easiest way would be to backup the database on server 1, copy the backup file over to server 2 and restore it to server 2.

You can rename the database and move the files around as a part of the restore process if you need to.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 38834346
Options are as below

backup and restore

copy wizard

import /export


dettach and attach
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38835947
Easiest way is to create/use a common drive/folder that both servers can see (share, Windows odbc data source, etc.).  Back up the db to that location on the source machine, then restore from it to the destination machine.
0