Solved

append not working in linked table

Posted on 2013-01-29
7
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
After testing with a local mdb table I imported this table to sql server 2005 and linked it in access.

Now it doesn't seem to want to do the insert. What is wrong with the code below?

  Dim db As DAO.Database
    Dim RcdSet As DAO.Recordset
    
    Dim sqlErrors As String
    Set db = CurrentDb()
    sqlErrors = "Select * From tblErrorLog"
    Set RcdSet = db.OpenRecordset(sqlErrors, dbOpenDynaset)

    With RcdSet
    
        .AddNew
            !ErrorNumber = ErrEx.Number
            !ErrorDescription = ErrEx.Description
            !HostUserID = gintHostUserID
            
            ErrEx.Callstack.FirstLevel
            
            Do
                !CallStackInfo = !CallStackInfo & _
                                    ErrEx.Callstack.ProjectName & "." & _
                                    ErrEx.Callstack.ModuleName & "." & _
                                    ErrEx.Callstack.ProcedureName & ", " & _
                                    "#" & ErrEx.Callstack.LineNumber & ", " & _
                                    ErrEx.Callstack.LineCode & vbCrLf & _
                                    ErrEx.Callstack.VariablesInspector.DumpAll & vbCrLf
            Loop While ErrEx.Callstack.NextLevel
            
        .Update
        
        .Close
        
    End With
    
    Set RcdSet = Nothing

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38833441
What is going wrong ?
Do you get an error message or what?


And what does this mean?
 ErrEx.Callstack.FirstLevel

it's not any vba I've ever seen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 38833451
>> Do you get an error message or what?

no message at all. just no insert

>>ErrEx.Callstack.FirstLevel

it's from a product called vbWatchDog. amazing
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38833485
Does tblErrorLog have a Primary Key?  It might also need a timestamp field.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 38833491
yes, it has a primary key.

I'm thinking there is a typo somewhere in the code but have been staring at it too long.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 500 total points
ID: 38834363
You may need this:

Set RcdSet = db.OpenRecordset(sqlErrors, dbOpenDynaset, dbSeeChanges)

and, as noted, a Timestamp field.

Also, do open the linked table manually and try to add a record with data as the code would do.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 38837249
thanks Gustav. Was missing the dbSeeChanges.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 38838496
You are welcome!

/gustav
0