Solved

[Oracle][ODBC][Ora]ORA-01013: user requested cancel of current operation

Posted on 2013-01-29
7
2,821 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
hi

We have hp unix 11.0 and oracle 11.o database in background. Front end we have iis 6 and .net application internal portal called intranet. We connect INTRANET with oracle client 11.2 odbc driver.

sometimes whenever we try to connect oracle database using our internal portal webpage we are getting below mentioned error

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e31'
[Oracle][ODBC][Ora]ORA-01013: user requested cancel of current operation
/quote/QuoteBrowse.asp, line 823

sometimes page open and sometimes getting above error message.

We are using oracle 11.2 clients in clients computer and intranet server.

Need help to resolve this issue.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:swatujct
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 500 total points
ID: 38833561
- this probably due to the timeout config on your ODBC data source setup.
- go to the ODBC settings for the data source and clear/untick the option for Enable Query Timeout. if there is any indication on timeout in second/min, try set it higher or 0 to disable it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 38834151
it looks like your using the microsoft provider, not the oracle provider
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers

the oracle OLE DB provider is part of the oracle client
what part are you installing of the oracle client ?
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/windows/index-089115.html
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38835161
>>We connect INTRANET with oracle client 11.2 odbc driver.

I strongly encourage you to move to ODP.Net for your data provider and forget about ODBC and ANY Microsoft drivers to connect to Oracle.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/visual-studio/downloads/index.html

If you must use ODBC, use native Oracle drivers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:swatujct
ID: 38846043
i am using ODBC system dsn using oracle in oraclient11g version11.02.00.. i have installed oracle client with administration options in INTRANET server.

As per zahrin suggetion i uncheck enable query timeout at this moment..i will keep it under observation and post here...

Do u think my issue is related to oracle Database from oracle server?

Also i have attached my current ODBC settings from INTRANET WEB PORTAL SERVER..

thanks all..
odbc-settings-for-TRLV-database.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:swatujct
ID: 38871608
hi slightwv

i am using oracle odbc from oracle 11.2 not ms drivers..what is ODP.Net? how and where to configure? on INTRANET server..u mean stop using odbc and install odp.net only??
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38875901
>>i am using oracle odbc from oracle 11.2 not ms drivers..

What threw me was the first part of the error "Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e31'"

>>what is ODP.Net?

Oracle's .Net data access provider.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/visual-studio/downloads/index.html

>>u mean stop using odbc and install odp.net only??

Yes.  This is a native .Net provider and you will have much greater flexibility over ODBC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swatujct
ID: 38913846
solved
0