Solved

Exchange appointment invite bounce back

Posted on 2013-01-29
15
1,992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I am trying to send an appointment to one my users from Outlook 2010 or OWA on Microsoft Exchange 2010 sp2 and I am experiencing an interesting NDR that I need assistance with.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: server.domain.local

user@mail.com
#554 5.2.0 STOREDRV.Deliver.Exception:StoragePermanentException.MapiExceptionJetDatabaseCorruption; Failed to process message due to a permanent exception with message Cannot find row based on condition. 16.55847:D2000000, 17.43559:0000000082010000000000007C00000000000000, 255.23226:00000000, 255.27962:05000000, 255.27962:12000000, 255.27962:13000000, 255.17082:4AFBFFFF, 0.27489:4F000000, 4.21921:4AFBFFFF, 255.27962:FA000000, 255.1494:FA000000, 255.26426:13000000, 6.21970:0F01048040008F660F010480, 6.21970:0F0104804000F6670F010480, 6.21970:0F0104800201EE67EC030000, 6.21970:4AFBFFFF03001C680F010480, 4.49857:4AFBFFFF, 4.54569:4AFBFFFF, 4.52459:4AFBFFFF, 0.28292:0F010480, 4.10213:4AFBFFFF, 0.28256:B0841336, 4.9189:4AFBFFFF, 255.1750:4AFBFFFF, 255.27962:18000000, 255.27962:4F000000, 255.17082:4AFBFFFF, 0.23649:2D000000, 4.21921:4AFBFFFF, 255.27962:FA000000, 255.1494:0F010480, 255.26426:4F000000, 4.57069:4AFBFFFF, 0.28720:0F010480, 4.11621:4AFBFFFF, 4.56781:4AFBFFFF, 0.21484:0F010480, 4.23788:4AFBFFFF, 255.1750:00000000, 0.26849:00000000, 255.21817:4AFBFFFF, 0.29726:2D000000, 4.18462:4AFBFFFF ##

I've been hitting up a bunch of searches but can't seem to find anything on this one.  I'm concerned that possibly his calendar has become corrupted.  I stumbled across this while sending out a department wide meeting.
0
Comment
Question by:TSCSupport
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like corruption to me, especially if SP1 Rollup 4 usually fixes the problem and you are already on SP2 (referring to a now deleted comment).

Can you create a new database and move the problem users mailbox to it please and then re-send the invitation and report back.

Thanks

Alan
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSCSupport
Comment Utility
Created a new mailbox database and tried to move the mailbox, left the option to 'skip mailbox' if corruption is found.  It made it 15% before failing.  I have the users mailbox up in Outlook 2010 and i'm exporting to a pst to play it safe.  What is the suggested method to proceed with now that the users mailbox is proven to have corruption?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Move the mailbox but specify a number of errors that are acceptable.  I usually use 49 (don't ask why) and that means it can drop 49 items without failing.  If that isn't enough raise the number and try it again.

Sounds like you have found corruption, so moving the mailbox will ensure it is left behind.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TSCSupport
Comment Utility
I really appreciate the quick response, I'll post the results for the sake of closure on this item.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
You are welcome.  If that doesn't resolve the issue, please let us know.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSCSupport
Comment Utility
Additional items, I tried to do a move and specified a number but unfortunately it still failed at 15% again.




1/29/2013 5:42:03 PM [Exchange01] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service 'server.domain.local' (14.2.328.9 caps:07) is examining the request.
1/29/2013 5:42:03 PM [Exchange01] Connected to target mailbox 'Primary (94f9bacc-6afe-45e4-9062-d3971511c018)', database 'ExchangeMailDB', Mailbox server 'server.domain.local' Version 14.2 (Build 247.0).
1/29/2013 5:42:03 PM [Exchange01] Connected to source mailbox 'Primary (94f9bacc-6afe-45e4-9062-d3971511c018)', database 'Mailbox Database 1552018407', Mailbox server 'server.domain.local' Version 14.2 (Build 328.0).
1/29/2013 5:42:04 PM [Exchange01] Request processing started.
1/29/2013 5:42:04 PM [Exchange01] Source mailbox information before the move:
Regular Items: 27940, 7.703 GB (8,271,444,862 bytes)
Regular Deleted Items: 5866, 281.2 MB (294,819,114 bytes)
FAI Items: 64, 0 B (0 bytes)
FAI Deleted Items: 0, 4.473 KB (4,580 bytes)
1/29/2013 5:42:05 PM [Exchange01] Initializing folder hierarchy in mailbox 'Primary (94f9bacc-6afe-45e4-9062-d3971511c018)': 173 folders total.
1/29/2013 5:42:15 PM [Exchange01] Folder hierarchy initialized for mailbox 'Primary (94f9bacc-6afe-45e4-9062-d3971511c018)': 173 folders total.
1/29/2013 5:42:15 PM [Exchange01] Stage: CreatingInitialSyncCheckpoint. Percent complete: 15.
1/29/2013 5:42:19 PM [Exchange01] Fatal error MapiExceptionJetDatabaseCorruption has occurred.
Error details: MapiExceptionJetDatabaseCorruption: Unable to synchronize manifest. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1206)
Diagnostic context:
    Lid: 55847   EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc called [length=239]
    Lid: 43559   EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc returned [ec=0x0][length=455][latency=0]
    Lid: 23226   --- ROP Parse Start ---
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropIncrCfg [112]
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropUpldStStrmBegin [117]
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropUpldStStrmEnd [119]
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropUpldStStrmBegin [117]
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropUpldStStrmEnd [119]
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropUpldStStrmBegin [117]
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropUpldStStrmEnd [119]
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropUpldStStrmBegin [117]
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropUpldStStrmEnd [119]
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropFXSrcGetBufferEx [156]
    Lid: 17082   ROP Error: 0xFFFFFB4A
    Lid: 23137  
    Lid: 21921   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB4A
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropExtendedError [250]
    Lid: 1494    ---- Remote Context Beg ----
    Lid: 26426   ROP: ropFXSrcGetBufferEx [156]
    Lid: 23921   StoreEc: 0x3EC    
    Lid: 21970   StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x668F0040
    Lid: 21970   StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x668F0040
    Lid: 21970   StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67F60040
    Lid: 21970   StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67EE0102
    Lid: 21970   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB4A PropTag: 0x681C0003
    Lid: 49857   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB4A
    Lid: 54569   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB4A
    Lid: 52459   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB4A
    Lid: 28292  
    Lid: 10213   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB4A
    Lid: 28256  
    Lid: 9189    StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB4A
    Lid: 22500  
    Lid: 25058   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB4A
    Lid: 22844  
    Lid: 3742    StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB4A
    Lid: 23296  
    Lid: 2526    StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB4A
    Lid: 20912  
    Lid: 24504   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB4A
    Lid: 24148   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB4A
    Lid: 23796  
    Lid: 2478    StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB4A
    Lid: 1750    ---- Remote Context End ----
    Lid: 26849  
    Lid: 21817   ROP Failure: 0xFFFFFB4A
    Lid: 32758  
    Lid: 16586   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB4A
    Lid: 22518  
    Lid: 28874   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB4A
    Lid: 29516  
    Lid: 31820   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB4A
   at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionHelper.ThrowIfError(String message, Int32 hresult, SafeExInterfaceHandle iUnknown, Exception innerException)
   at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiManifest.Synchronize()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.LocalSourceFolder.DoManifestSync(Boolean catchup, SyncContentsManifestState syncState, FolderChangesManifest changes)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.LocalSourceFolder.Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.ISourceFolder.EnumerateChanges(Boolean catchup)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.SourceFolderWrapper.<>c__DisplayClass7.<Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.ISourceFolder.EnumerateChanges>b__6()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.ExecutionContext.Execute(GenericCallDelegate operation)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.SourceFolderWrapper.Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.ISourceFolder.EnumerateChanges(Boolean catchup)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.MailboxCopierBase.CatchupFolder(FolderRec folderRec, ISourceFolder srcFolder)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.MailboxCopierBase.<>c__DisplayClass6.<>c__DisplayClass8.<CatchupFolderContents>b__5()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.ExecutionContext.Execute(GenericCallDelegate operation)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.MailboxCopierBase.<>c__DisplayClass6.<CatchupFolderContents>b__4(FolderRecWrapper destFolderRec, EnumFolderContext ctx)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.FolderMap.EnumSingleFolder(FolderRecWrapper folderRec, EnumFolderContext ctx, EnumFolderCallback callback, EnumHierarchyFlags flags)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.FolderMap.EnumSingleFolder(FolderRecWrapper folderRec, EnumFolderContext ctx, EnumFolderCallback callback, EnumHierarchyFlags flags)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.MailboxCopierBase.CatchupFolderContents()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.MoveBaseJob.ForeachMailboxContext(MailboxMoverDelegate del)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.MoveBaseJob.CatchupFolders(Object[] wiParams)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.CommonUtils.CatchKnownExceptions(GenericCallDelegate del, FailureDelegate failureDelegate)
Error context: --------
Operation: ISourceFolder.EnumerateChanges
OperationSide: Source
Primary (94f9bacc-6afe-45e4-9062-d3971511c018)
Catchup: True
--------
Folder: '/Shortcuts', entryId [len=46, data=00000000601E7108EE4FE642A5A609E2F720662D0100A8E4C60379E2D44389741D825C5E092E0000028CE9240000], parentId [len=46, data=00000000601E7108EE4FE642A5A609E2F720662D0100A8E4C60379E2D44389741D825C5E092E0000028CE9180000]
1/29/2013 5:42:19 PM [Exchange01] Relinquishing job.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - time to dismount the store and repair, defragment and integrity check it.

eseutil  /p (to repair)

eseutil /d (to defragment)

isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests (to integrity check - run at least twice).

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSCSupport
Comment Utility
Thoughts about moving any other mailboxes first?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
You can try others, but not sure it will help in any way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSCSupport
Comment Utility
You were right, no mailboxes could be moved, I have a scheduled downtime on the server in an hour to start the recovery process.  I'll let you know how it goes.  Should I prepare for any data loss after running all 3 commands?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSCSupport
Comment Utility
Question, as it seems the defrag is going to take another 15 hours to complete.  Is it requried that I run the isinteg immediately afterward or can I let the email system come back up and run for the rest of the business day to catch up and then bring it back down after business hours to run it?
Thanks again in advance for your help.  Also is there a way to add additional points for your continued help with this?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
I would run them all together, one after the other so that you know you have make a good, clean, working database at the end, then let the users back on otherwise you may have to do it all over again, which wouldn't be much fun!

Repair
Defrag
Integrity check x 2 minimum

No additional points can be given beyond the max of 500 - but that's fine - I don't help people for the points :)  If you are desperate to - you would need to hit the Request Attention button and ask a Moderator to re-open the question and increase the points, then you can re-close and I would get more points, but that isn't necessary from my side of the equation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSCSupport
Comment Utility
Good to know, the defrag is done, consolidating the snapshot taken before moving forward with the isinteg, while researching I found information on New-MailboxRepairRequest which I wasn't aware existed.  Is that new cmdlet preferred to isinteg for my situation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSCSupport
Comment Utility
Follow up, I was unable to get ISINTEG to work.  I ended up using the New-MailboxRepairRequest -Database "Database Name" -CorrutptionType earchFolder,AggregateCounts,ProvisionedFolder,FolderView from the Exchange Shell
I had to mount the database to perform this command as recommended.  From viewing the Application log file on the server I am now monitoring as it goes through and cleans up corruption of all 4 types from each mailbox.  Absolutely amazing.  Will post results.
0