Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup my software

Posted on 2013-01-29
11
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a pro crash plan that automatically backups up my files, but I also want to make a disc that will restore all my software and operating system if I lose my hard drive, I tried to understand the different types of backups by reading the websites, but I need someone to explain the easiest and (hopefully) cheapest solution for that.
0
Comment
Question by:peonylady
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38833340
Try Acronis True Image. it's cheap and works well.
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38833343
Search on "disk image" or "disk imaging"

Windows 7 will do it.
Programs like Acronis will do it.
You make an image of the entire hard drive and save it.
Perhaps re-image from time to time when you feel the system is well-behanved and stable.
Keep making data backups to stay current.

Then, if THE hard drive fails you pop in a new one and put the image on it; followed by the most recent data.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38833353
You may want to look at something like True Image from Acronis for an inexpensive option:

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/?source_detail=NA-US-EN-SEM-branded-ati&gclid=CLuMqM_hjrUCFWKCQgodyx0AXg

Baremetal backups are designed to restore your system entirely.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38833354
TG-TIS beat me to it.   :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38834243
i suggest the FREE Paragon B&R  : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/      
works fast, and easy...
0
 

Author Comment

by:peonylady
ID: 38836061
Does the free version of Paragon do the image I can burn to disk for operating system and software, I have a hard time understanding just what each version of the different softwares will do. I have Macrium Reflect Free, there is an option to "create an image of the partitions required to backup and restore Windows", but I want to be sure I get all my software restored too. True Image looks good, but I am already paying $60 a year for unlimited cloud autobackup for 10 computers on crash plan, unfortunately it only does the folders and files.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38836162
Macrium reflect will do the same as Paragon - the choice is yours
i always make an image of a whole disk drive - not of 1 partition - that way, you're sure to have everything
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38837262
Carbonite offers cloud backup services that, depending on the plan you buy, will backup images as well as folders and files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peonylady
ID: 38839324
Hi Nobus, does that mean if I make a full image I can restore all the software too? That is exactly what I want, the crash plan incrementally saves my files, and the image too, if I save it on the computer. Thanks again for your help all!!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38839903
that is exactly what it does
it is often to be used AFTER a full install of a new PC + drivers + applications + settings etc, etc..
then you make an image, so you can put that later on your drive, and restart from a fresh install
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38841900
ummmmm.. a number of us said that...
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
"Any files you do not have backed up in at least two [other] places are files you do not care about."
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…
Suggested Courses

782 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question