Solved

What changes need to make to web interface server after added a new XenApp server to the farm

Posted on 2013-01-29
2
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I had one Web Interface server setup as Secure Gateway and one XenApp 6.5 server setup with publish apps.  All working well and I just added another XenApp 6.5 server to the farm for load balancing.  What changes I need to make to the Web Interface server and Secure Gateway, so published apps on the new server works.    Thank you very much for your help!!
0
Comment
Question by:altonyoung
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChanduNelluri earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Ideally you don't have to make any changes to Web Interface or Security gateway for accessing the applications published on newly added server. As new server is added to existing farm, it should work seamlessly.

However, for the purpose of Web Interface load balancing, you may want to add newly built server to the farm servers list in Web interface site.

-Chandu
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What Chandu mentioned above is correct, especially related to load balancing STA, XML service on the web interface farm servers list (two should suffice).

However, to have your published apps also start on the other server, you need to make your new XenApp server part of the Worker Group configured for the published apps. If you didn't use the worker group for publishing apps, which is the best practice, then you need to modify each published app in the App Center to include the new XenApp server.
0