?
Solved

Powershell Import into AD

Posted on 2013-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hello Experts

I am looking to import users into AD Lab for testing of AD. I am a total novice in Powershell can someone give me some pointers in order to get the following details in?

GivenName,Surname,City,StreetAddress,Username,TelephoneNumber
Francesca,Ferguson,LLANDYSILIO,78 Malcolm Rd,Hitheree,079 0001 0588

Would really appreciate some help

Byron
0
Comment
Question by:BJ1962
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BJ1962
ID: 38833348
BTW the users are dummy! :-)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 1000 total points
ID: 38833449
You need to use the Powershell AD Cmdlets which are described here with examples:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617195.aspx

I highly recommend you use an editor like PowerGUI which has an AD extension and examples for learning how to work with AD using PowerShell.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jeorge earned 1000 total points
ID: 38834707
Alternately you can use csvde to import user in AD. The command is cvsvde -i -f C:\Example.csv

http://xp2600.blogspot.in/2008/04/how-to-import-users-to-active-directory.html

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Bulk.htm

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_import.htm

Step-by-Step Guide to Bulk Import and Export to Active Directory Using the LDIFDE Utility/vbscript

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727091.aspx

Bulk User Creation using PowerShell.Have a look at this

http://techstarts.wordpress.com/2007/02/21/bulk-user-creation-using-powershell-2/

http://dotnetmafia.sys-con.com/node/1457593/mobile

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee176874.aspx

I hope all these links will be very much useful to you.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BJ1962
ID: 38835692
Thanks guys really helpful - made me very happy!
0