Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Web Control use question

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi, Everybody,

I am asking a question to see if there is a new web control that will provide the following capability.

We need the capability to move a line of data or lines of data from one container to another container.  We have one container called Inmate Group1 and another container called Inmate Group 2.  We need to be able to highlight a line of data on an inmate containing AIS#, Name, current prison institution, Bed # for each Inmate in Group 1 or Group 2 and move the inmate to another container we call a Holding Bin or even move the inmate to Inmate Group 2.  I need a way to have inmates in Group 1 and Group 2 shown in rows.  

For Example, I search an inmate by AIS Number.  The inmate is found to be in Inmate Group 1.  I need to be able to highlight this row and drag the row to Inmate Group 2.  We
also need the capability to also drag the row to the Third container called a Holding Bin.


Is there a new web control that will make this capability possible?  Do you have any other control that you know that might provide this capability?  I need this capability for a web application not a Windows Application.


I have an illustration too attached.

jjc9809
Illustration.png
0
Comment
Question by:jjc9809
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 668 total points
ID: 38833402
Sounds like your looking for a picklist control :

http://picklist.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:guru_sami
guru_sami earned 668 total points
ID: 38833754
No built-in ASP.NET control but you can try using jquery

Check these:
 http://www.safnet.com/writing/tech/2012/07/manipulating-table-rows-with-jquery.html
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/8454783/moving-a-row-from-one-table-to-another-using-jquery

For drag/drop functionality you can also look for some jquery plugins.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 664 total points
ID: 38834377
You can use the picklist control linked above or you can achieve this using listboxes and buttons.
0