Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AES algorithm

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
How will i use AES algorithm in C# to encrypt and decrypt a string
0
Comment
Question by:Aspnet_9
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 38833437
Use System.Security.Cryptography.RijndaelManaged  If you want examples, search MSDN
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 38833442
First step - do not try to code it yourself.

This has already been done many times, in many libraries.  If you do not understand the finer points of encryption, salting values, keys etc then you will make mistakes and end up with very easy to crack encryption.

Google it and reuse code that already exists and is published :

https://www.google.com/search?q=c%23+aes+encryption
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 38847844
There is a complete example to encrypt/decrypt a string with AES at MSDN:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.security.cryptography.rijndaelmanaged%28v=VS.90%29.aspx
That will encryt to/from bytes. If you want to encrypt to another string, then try with:
http://www.overset.com/2008/04/17/simple-aes-rijndael-c-encrypt--decrypt-functions/
0