?
Solved

the program can't start because openal32.dll is missing from your computer

Posted on 2013-01-29
8
Medium Priority
?
3,321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
trying to install a game on windows 7
(horde 3D game engine)

dialog box:
the program can't start because openal32.dll is missing from your computer



http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/a/openal32-dll-not-found-missing-error.htm


does not say where I can download openal32.dll and where to save openal32.dll
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38833459
Openal32 does not appear to be part of Windows 7 (I checked a couple), so perhaps the game is not compatible with Windows 7. I cannot find any download site for it but that is just the places I looked.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38834066
What game and how old?

The game installer you are using probably isn't 64bit aware and is installing the files into system32 not SysWOW64.  Try installing the latest version of OpenAL
http://kcat.strangesoft.net/openal-soft-1.15.1-bin.zip

if that doesn't work try running the installer from within the SysWOW64 folder.

This may not be the end of the problem though - if you still get audio and video issues post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38834137
i cant even install openal-soft
tried both (32,64) versions on my windows 7 64 bit  getting same dialog box
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38835882
It needs to be in SysWOW64
What's the game BTW? Or are you installing Horde for game development?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38840527
game is moving alfred's face
http://mm-werkstatt.informatik.uni-augsburg.de/projects/GameEngine/doku.php/alfred



It needs to be in SysWOW64
I cant choose where to install
I see 3 .exe files
makehrtf.exe nothing happens

openal-info32.exe
openal-info64.exe  get instant error



should I copy the win64 dll to a file location
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 38841048
Try this version
http://connect.creativelabs.com/openal/Downloads/oalinst.zip
Unpack and run it inside SysWOW64
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38842784
game works now

I didnt know what you meant by run inside system wow
I just ran the exe file in downloads folder


I do get an cmd.exe file that opens with many lines of output 'error writing to file'

but the game works and that is great

thank you
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38843924
No problem, Creative haven't really got the installer sorted to cleanly deal with either 64bit or Windows 7 file locations where UAC prevents unauthorised programs writing to certain locations.  Of course it's worse with older programs that have an Open Audio installer bundled that is completely unaware of 64bit systems.

Thanks for the feedback, sometime I need to be more explicit - I know in my head what I want you to do but don't always make it clear :)
0