Solved

Problem with blog coding

Posted on 2013-01-29
6
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
Hi there. I have a wordpress blog and I see this error message on the top when I login...

how do i fix this

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/sling15/public_html/livinglikehim.com/wp-includes/general-template.php:2102) in /home/sling15/public_html/livinglikehim.com/wp-includes/pluggable.php on line 876

i use the thesis theme so if anyone have info on how to fix this that will be good
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38834770
add ob_start(); in both of the pages wich are throwing the error message.

That's because you send something to the client before all php code has been executed and this is against w3c standards that headers must be sent before any content and only in this order headers->content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 38834788
how do i do that? where do i go?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mcnute earned 250 total points
ID: 38834819
You do that by going in your wordpress backend as wp-admin. Go to the theme tab and edit these two documents in the wordpress web editor:
/home/sling15/public_html/livinglikehim.com/wp-includes/general-template.php
/home/sling15/public_html/livinglikehim.com/wp-includes/pluggable.php

or you open a connection with an ftp client such as filezilla, browse to the directory wp-includes/ and right click on the two files, choose download and edit.
This will open the two files in your defined editor or default editor of php files on your system, and there you can add ob_start(); just on top of the two files, save and upload them again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38852269
The problem is being caused by a bad plugin or theme file.  Mcnute's answer, while it will work (except you can't edit the core from the backend, need to use FTP), involves changing core WordPress files and as soon as WordPress updates the changes will be lost and the problem will return.

You would be better off isolating the problem file by deactivating all plugins and then reactivating one at a time until the problem reappears or searching through the theme to see where headers are being sent and attempting to comment out those lines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 38874242
how do i search through the theme to see where headers are and comment them out...

how do i do that???
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 38878706
You need to download the theme from the server and search using a tool that can search across whole folders (Programmer's Notepad, etc) for the PHP header command.
0