Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't resolve host without using FQDN, site to site VPN with ASA5505s

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-25
I have two cisco ASA5505 units creating a site to site VPN, the primary site has a Small Business 2011 Server. The remote site has a couple of work stations.

The problem I'm having is at the remote site.

Host name will resolve with NSLOOKUP abc.domain.local but not with NSLOOKUP ABC

Run command works with \\abc.domain.local but does not work with \\abc

DHCP is being done by the ASA 5505 at each end.
0
Comment
Question by:ucandoIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38833534
Check if you can configure wins on the ASA
Or see if you can configure flat named spaces on the ASA
I'm not too familiar with ASA firewall but fqdn only resolutions is due to inabilities to resolve flat names meaning there is no DNS record for flat names
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38833796
Make sure the dhcp settings on the Asa includes the root domain as well as the correct server which should be the sbs. If you don't have the domain specified, the dhcp client won't know what domain to append to all non-fqdn dns requests, and using the wrong dns server ...is easy to understand why it won't work.

Don't use wins unless absolutely required.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ucandoIT
ID: 38927138
That was exactly the problem, sorry for the delay in reply.
0