Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure SSL in weblogic

Posted on 2013-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hi,
My client has given me .p7s file and private key assosiated with it. I need to configure the SSL in weblogic 10.3.0 version. I need to create identity, trust and keystore and configure in server. I already googled and found no useful links. Please provide step by step to do this.

Thanks,
Ravi
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 38835092
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ravi Kiran Reddy Katkuri
ID: 38838043
Hi,

I have seen this documentation. What I need is, I dont have a keystore file. I only have "PKCS #7 Signature" type file which is a *.domain certificate and the associated Private key. I also have CSR request but I dont have a keystore file. I am using weblogic 10.3.x version. Is there a way to configure.

Thanks,
Ravi
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 38838618
You can create a keystore if you don't have any and import the certificate in there: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23943_01/web.1111/e13707/identity_trust.htm#i1178521
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MarioAntonius earned 1000 total points
ID: 39050838
I'm gonna give you steps to deploy the SSL, for detailed information, you may find it using google

1. you need to know the information for the private key (alias, keypass & storepass)
2. you need to inject the .p7s certificate to the private key. Alias, keypass & storepass information are needed here. You may use keytool to inject the certificate (depends on the private key type).
3. you may create storetrust using the keytool by injecting the certificate to empty file.
4. open the Weblogic Console, go to the specified weblogic server.
   then go to configuration -> keystores, choose keystores type to "custom identity and custom trust". Type in all the necessary needed information.
5. go to configuration -> SSL. Type in all the necessary needed information.
6. go to configuration -> general, tick the "ssl listen port enabled" and set the SSL port.

Viola,  then the HTTPS port with the injected certs & private key is running :)
0