[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 Windows Updates on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I have a Windows Server 2008 R2 server running Exchange 2010.  I ran 26 updates tonite.  Rebooted all was well.  After a few minutes the WSUS server popped up and said that I had 1 new update to run.  It is indicating I need to run 2008 Server SP1.  Ummm why would it not have had Windows 2008 SP1 as a previous option?  I dont think it is thinking correctly.  I run winver and it shows w2k8 R2 but no SP1.  I am almost positive I had SP1 on this server.  Doesnt make any sense in the 3 years it has been running that it would pop up now.  All my other servers are running SP1.  Has anyone heard of a WSUS flaw that would revert back to a previous install?  This makes me way behind.  I dont trust it.
0
Comment
Question by:cobmo
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38835284
Has anyone heard of a WSUS flaw that would revert back to a previous install?
- NO, that's not possible.

You should be able to look through the log and tell for sure if you had Sp1 on that server or not. Open Event Viewer and look at the logs there.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 38835511
Definitely not a flaw.

I have seen this happen on a few servers as well. Investigation of the WSUS server showed that SP1 moved from the service packs category to the critical updates category. So that may be why it has showed up now.

As for why you didn't already have SP1, your event logs might go back far enough to show whether or not it was there.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38835672
Is this 2008r2, or 2008 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobmo
ID: 38835828
Yes 2008R2
I looked in the Progams Updates and the first updates started 5/2010.  I do not see SP1 in the Installed Updates.  I looked in the Event Viewer but not sure how I can see all the windows updates run.

I guess I can run SP1 and see if it is ok with it or tries to repair or gives me indication that something is corrupt.  Im just really surprised it popped up the way it did.  Can I just go to Windows 2008 R2 SP2?

I didnt disable McAfee before the update installs....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 38835923
> Im just really surprised it popped up the way it did.  Can I just go to Windows 2008 R2 SP2?

There is no SP2 for Server 2008 R2 yet.
0