Solved

Does Outlook 2013 allow colors in replies?

Posted on 2013-01-29
6
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
So, to follow the rules I will call this my only question but will add a couple of question/comments just in case I am not the only one.

In Outlook 2010, when one continued to reply to Outlook messages, whatever prefix you chose such as Bert would precede the sentence or paragraph. It was also in color making it easy to spot the next reply. Are you able to use color in 2013?

Given that "Prompt for confirmation before permanently deleting items" is in OTHER and obscured under the icon Quick Click, rather than underneath "Empty Deleted Items folders when exiting Outlook," it would likely follow that 2013 does not give you that option.

I hope I am wrong. That was such a good feature at least for me, which would have been improved greatly if one could have chosen their own colors.  

So is their a color option?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38833625
it depends upon your theme but colours are definitely still there in html formatted messages
changing the colour of text
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 38833666
Thanks David,

I didn't explain it that well. Normally if you and I were having an email conversation, it could look something like this:

David: I think the 49ers will win the SB
Bert: No, I think the Ravens are too good
David: Either way, I will be watching and not on here
Bert: Good idea

Now the names help. But after a while you have four or five paragraphs, and it is difficult to figure out what is new writing and what is not.

So, in 2010, all of yours (if you chose to use it) would be red. Mine may be green.
The next reply, yours would be blue and mine may be yellow. Just made it simple because you had just replied to my sentences that were in green and since  yellow was never used, you would know that would be the new thoughts and words.

I hope I did better. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 38872352
Colors in Outlook 2013 are very limited, or non existent.  The boarders can be 1 of 3 "shades", and you do not have the automatic reply colors as you did with previous versions of Outlook.  A lot of folk are hoping updates will have some "pretty" add-ons or improvements.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 38872359
Thanks Rob. First, I find the themes to all be too light. But, the main thing is, although some don't like replies that are in color, the option should be there. It also makes sense that one could choose the colors they want to rotate through. I have to admit the olive that came with the other nice colors was almost embarrassing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 38872361
Thanks for the answer.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38872367
You are not alone, if you Google you will find hundreds of folk looking for a way to add some color to Outlook 2013, it's almost like it is not finished.
0