Solved

Is there a way to allow one to access Windows 8 without having to log in?

Posted on 2013-01-29
9
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Presently, one always has the log in screen which demands a password. Can that be changed in group properties? I have set my screen saver so that "On resume, display login screen is unchecked, but it doesn't seem to make any difference.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
check your power preferences
Power Options


for autologon on boot
from an elevated command prompt
control user passwords2
uncheck users must enter a username and password to use this computer and then select the account to autologon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Thanks ve3ofa.

I did what you said (I think) and when I go to my PowerPlan it shows Require a password on wakup. I couldn't find the "uncheck users must enter a username and passwords......"
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Are you talking about logging in only after resume from standby/hibernation or also about logging in after reboots? If also reboots, do the following: Press winkey+r and enter
control userpasswords2
Then uncheck the box that requires users to enter a password. After clicking ok, you will be asked what account should be taken for autologon and you will have to enter its password.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
I do as you say and get the window you want me to get, but there is no box to uncheck. There is a box next to Require users to use CTRL + ALT + DELETE, but it is unchecked by local group policy.

Thanks for helping.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
did you turn off the "require password on wakeup" ??

this is the advanced screen
This is the normal screen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Thanks. I am going to have to make some changes in Group Policy. I can't change the Wake up.

Unfortunately, this is a standalone PC at home but was on a domain where the group policy likely did that. Not sure if it loses all those GPs when taken off the domain.

Your post should help though. 4 am now so have to take a break. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, this is a domain environment!
Do you really want to setup autologon in a domain? This should be avoided unless you have some preboot authentication setup (like encryptions do). That's the reason the checkbox is missing.

You can however use a tool by sysinternals/Microsoft called autologon to configure it even when domain joined:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963905.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
McKnife,

Thanks, can't I control what computers my staff can get into? And, the server is the only one I worry about. I don't know, maybe you are thinking I am a domain admin (lol) over 100 computers. This is four users who can barely hit the Start button. Yes, I know, I  would be surprised.

In medicine it is mandatory for a surgeon to give Risk, Benefit, Alternative and document each time. We do it in regular medicine too but it isn't mandatory. Risk/Benefit is always something to look at. The benefit is huge for me.  The risk is not good either. But, since there is no alternative, I think the benefit outweighs the risk.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
LOL, too many questions at once. I do see the risk now. Will have to think about it. But, it is only for home. Not the domain.

Sorry. And, when I looked at your examples, it was on the domain, which of course would be covered by group policy. Sorry for misleading you.
0