Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open Access 2003 .ade file using Access 2010 runtime

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Can my end users that are using the Access 2010 runtime, others are using the Access 2007 runtime and others have the actual Access 2010 program work with an .ade file whose .adp file was compiled and created in Access 2010?

Will this cause any corruptions to the .ade file?
0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:GrahamMandeno
ID: 38833664
I cannot give you a definitive answer, but I believe your .ade will open and run fine in both the runtime and full versions of Access 2010, but I expect you will have trouble using it with Access 2007 runtime.

I suggest you try it.  If there is any problem then at worst it will damage the .ade (for which you will have a backup copy!!!) and it will not hurt the SQL Server data.

-- Graham [Access MVP 1996-2013]
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 38833691
How about if the .adp and .ade was created in Access 2003?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamMandeno earned 1000 total points
ID: 38834021
I haven't tried it, but in my opinion it should work in both 2007 and 2010.

Once again, you can confirm this by trial.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38834469
I have had mixed results with these sorts of setups  - sometimes the .ade/.mde will open and run fine in all versions, while at other times the .ade/.mde will open on some but not others.

As Graham mentions, you should test this out thoroughly. the only way to do this is to setup "testbed" environments - that is, virtual or physical machines that emulate your user's environments  as closely as possible - and test the application thoroughly in all those environments.

Note too that ADPs are no longer supported in Access. MSFT officially dropped them in the most recent version:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/jj618413.aspx

In fact, since 2007 MSFT has made it somewhat difficult to even create a new .adp file (the writing has been on the wall for some time, in other words).
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 38834872
Ok thanks everyone. It looks like it might be possible as long as the runtime version is of a newer version than the adp version, but it won't work if it's reversed (adp was created in Access 2010 but the runtime is version 2003).
0