Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco port setting won't stay...

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
I have a 3750 Fiber switch that is our main core for our clinic.  Everything is working well except for the handoff from CenturyLink and we are getting a speed mismatch.  I have a copper GBIC  that I am trying to hard set to 100 MB full duplex.  When I tell it to "speed 100" and "Duplex Full" it takes it.  When I show interface it says full 100 but still shows as auto.  The other end is hard set to 100 full duplex.  When I auto negotiate it goes to half duplex 100.  The version of the switch is

XXXX-XXX#sho ver
Cisco IOS Software, C3750E Software (C3750E-UNIVERSALK9-M), Version 12.2(58)SE2,
 RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2011 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Thu 21-Jul-11 01:23 by prod_rel_team

ROM: Bootstrap program is C3750E boot loader
BOOTLDR: C3750E Boot Loader (C3750X-HBOOT-M) Version 12.2(58r)SE, RELEASE SOFTWA
RE (fc1)

CRS-Core uptime is 1 week, 4 days, 12 hours, 20 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:/c3750e-universalk9-mz.122-58.SE2/c3750e-universalk9
-mz.122-58.SE2.bin"


This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
export@cisco.com.

License Level: ipbase
License Type: Permanent
Next reload license Level: ipbase

cisco WS-C3750X-24S (PowerPC405) processor (revision A0) with 524288K bytes of m
emory.
Processor board ID FDO1606Z03E
Last reset from power-on
2 Virtual Ethernet interfaces
1 FastEthernet interface
28 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
2 Ten Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
The password-recovery mechanism is enabled.

512K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.
Model revision number           : A0
Motherboard revision number     : A0
Model number                    : WS-C3750X-24S-S
Top Assembly Revision Number    : B0
Version ID                      : V01
Hardware Board Revision Number  : 0x04


Switch Ports Model              SW Version            SW Image
------ ----- -----              ----------            ----------
*    1 30    WS-C3750X-24S      12.2(58)SE2           C3750E-UNIVERSALK9-M


Any help would be greatly appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:MedProIS
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38833805
Definitely odd. Technically you only need to hard code the duplex, so maybe give that a shot and see if things stabilize.

Is centurylink willing to change the port speed to 1000 so that the gbic can run at its normal speed? This solution doesn't explain your problem but it might stabilize things.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 38834622
Can you post an interface config and a show controllers output?

Tamas
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Frabble
ID: 38837598
"show interfaces status" will show the duplex and connection speed of the ports.
If the port is connected and showing full 100 then it indicates the port is up with those fixed settings. Auto negotiated values are shown as, for example, a-full a-100.

What exactly is the output you are getting for that port status?
0