Solved

Bios is locked with a password

Posted on 2013-01-29
8
708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
So I have a problem.  Somehow the bios is locked with a password.  Is there a way to break the pass lock?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
NOTE: Before running this process, make sure you know the settings in your cmos setup. You may need to go back in and configure some settings.

Pull out the Cmos battery for 15 seconds and press the power button. reinstall the battery, go into setup and configure the system components the way thy were setup before starting the process.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You should either be able to reset the BIOS by opening the computer up and removing the small disc shaped watch battery. Usually it's a CR2032 battery like this one:

http://sportfactoryproshop.com/images/products/detail/CR2032.jpg

Unplug your computer from the mains power, open it up (on a laptop it's the same procedure and usually you can get to the battery relatively easy, too) and look on the motherboard for the battery. Remove it (flathead screwdriver helps) and wait a few seconds. Put the battery back in and start the computer back up. In theory that would have reset the BIOS to defaults and cleared the password at the same time.

If that doesn't work, there is a jumper (a small plastic pin that needs to be set). Looks something like this:
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/b/b0/Jumper_on_motherboard.jpg

Usually it says CMOS at the base and your motherboard manual should have further information. The battery should do the job though.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
the methods above were fine for older laptops but  don't work on modern ones
what are your pC specs?

You can't remove the password, without knowing it !   -->  ( what good is a password that can be "repaired" ?)
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Have you been able to reset the password?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
Comment Utility
was not able to try it yet, but will do
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
post results plse!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
Comment Utility
Procedure is different for almost every computer.

1. Is it a desktop or laptop
2. What is the model number?

Sometimes a simple jumper will do it and sometimes you have to send it to the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Have you been able to reset the password?
0