Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reference spservices

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi I'm trying to reference the SPServices, for the intranet Page, works like a charm, but for the extranet it is getting block for some reason .. how can I make it Work..?

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://thestream/Style%20Library/UI_Elements/jquery-1.7.2.min.js"></script> 
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://thestream/Style%20Library/UI_Elements/jquery.SPServices-0.7.1a.min.js"></script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jhonc66
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38833965
Hi,
it depends a little bit on how you have embedded the script reference and how (where) you have deployed the scripts.

The easiest one:
<script type="text/javascript" src="/Style%20Library/UI_Elements/jquery-1.7.2.min.js"></script> 
<script type="text/javascript" src="/Style%20Library/UI_Elements/jquery.SPServices-0.7.1a.min.js"></script>

Open in new window


HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhonc66
ID: 38833996
ahhh You Saved my life.. cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dhawalseth
ID: 38834008
Hi Jhonc66,

This is an endless discussion in which something that works for me, might not work for me. There are some suitable options which can work at random, one is mentioned by Rainer above.
You can also look at the following options:
1. You can use tilde(~) sign for referring to your root directory. If you have a look at your master page, you will find its use.
2. Have a look at this discussion:
http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t119906-resolve-url-problem-with-asp-net-tilde.html

it contains one replacement or workaround mentioned below:
~/../default.aspx instead of ~/default.aspx

For better understanding (this is actually a problem between- server.transfer and page.resolveurl)
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/53460/ResolveUrl-in-ASP-NET-The-Perfect-Solution

Enjoy!!!
0