Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access right for Exchange 2007 mailbox

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Is it possible to delegete a read-only right for a Exchange 2007 mailbox ?


Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 38833787
Yes you can do it with the pfdavadmin tool.
http://www.sbs-rocks.com/exchange_permission_tool_pfdavadmin.htm


Cheers
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38833795
Actually, I need to archive this with the build function (powershell)..

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity "adm_test -User "user1" -AccessRights ReadPermission -InheritanceType All

However, I can't open "adm_test" mailbox under user1's Outlook. Any idea ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38835257
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38837766
After giving the reviewer permission on mailbox level, no folders can be seen.

I need to give each sub-level (Inbox, Sent Item, Draft) to the user accordingly.

Do I miss anything ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38838590
Yes, you need to grant the permissions on each folder as well. Inheritance only occurs when new folders are created.

Simon.
0