Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7 wont boot

Posted on 2013-01-29
12
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I have a Dell Inspiron Mini 1018 with Windows 7 starter edition. the notebook has no CD drive. When it boots to the desktop, it shuts off. There are no BSODs on boot up.

It has 2 gb memory and a 160 gb hard drive. Since there is no CD drive, I'm assuming there is no way to diagnose what's going on.

Any ideas??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jlefave
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 38833802
You can boot from a USB DVD or flash drive.
F8 will let you attempt to get into safe mode.
Shuts off - does that mean it goes through the shutdown sequence or does the power just die?
Are you sure the power supply is working and it just doesn't have a dead battery?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38833875
Did you have a USB CD rom installed before?
Press the DEL key  when you first start a boot to access bios.
check the bios boot order?
Is it set to HDO first boot? move CD rom to secondary position and HDD first
BootCan you access safemode?
restart the computer and press F8 repeatedly
if you can get into safemode  
rightclick computer
properties>advanced system properties>startup and recovery> untick automatically restart
auto restart in advanced settingsYou will now get a BSOD if there is a problem  be ready if you can to post back what you see when you restart.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38834228
i agree you'll best use an USB DVD drive
then download on another PC the UBCD - and make the cd to boot from
run memtest86+ for Ram diag
run the disk diag for your diak brand
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlefave
ID: 38834784
Additional info. When it arrives at the desktop it just shuts off. Also, the auto restart on boot failure is turned off. Could overheating cause this issue??

thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38835635
that can be - but it is probably something else
you could try pointing a fan to the laptop for testing
if you can boot - you can use speedfan to monitor temps - if not, try to check the temp in the BIOS after shutdown
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 1000 total points
ID: 38835655
If the computer is getting to desktop and then shuts off , not reboot, then the issue would be either overheating or bad components. If Windows was the issue resulting in blue screen, then the computer would reboot. Make sure the laptop has plenty of ventilation around it, power it on and let it sit in the bios screen for a while to see if it shuts down. Bios uses less power and does not use components heavily so it may take a while. If it sits for about an hour and does not power off then boot it to safe mode and let it sit. If it shuts off, take the laptop apart and closely examine all components.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38836076
is your problem solved? if so - post the solution plse
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlefave
ID: 38836098
The problem was evidently caused by the unit running too hot. After cooling it off, it then booted and acted normally. Unit must be placed on a flat hard surface so the vents are not blocked as they would be if holding it on your lap.

thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38836168
tx for the feedback
so  you did not have to make any changes, or adjustments, just use it in a better way?
the name is completely wrong - because a laptop should never be used on your lap.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlefave
ID: 38836371
that's right. You have to make sure the vents are not blocked in anyway.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 38836528
Quality laptops can be used on your lap.  Only the cheapest Fujitsu laptops have vents on the bottom.  None of mine do and they also have a small door to clean the heatsink without tools.  It's something to think about when purchasing a laptop if you are going to use it anywhere but on a hard surface.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38838549
note that i did not say that they cannot be used on your lap; but they still should not be used on the lap because of the heat they generate
it is a very bad habit..and not good for the jewels of a man either...
0