Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove cert created by SelfSSL in IIS6

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hello experts.  Got a server running IIS6 with multiple website.  Never needed SSLs on these sites until now.  One of the sites was a dev site that we just wanted to use a self signed cert on.  Used the tool SelfSSl from the res kit and that worked fine.  Well now we're trying to secure some other sites and as you probably know, that is not allowed.  Known bug in this little jewel of a program.  I have a legit GoDaddy cert waiting to be installed on another site on the server and can't get it installed due to this bug.  

Any ideas on what this could be and how I can get around this issue?  I would really just like to remove the SelfSSL cert completely.  Don't seem to see an obvious way to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:kevingibbs1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 38833956
Hi,

could you please give some more detail  like

1) do you want to remove self-signed certificate and install new go-daddy
    certificate  ?

2) do you want to use multiple SSL for multiple website

3) do you want to use single  SSL certificate for multiple website.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38834477
start mmc.exe
from the file / add-remove snapin add certificates twice (1 for machine and once for user)
The certificate should be in the local computer certificates \ personal store and you can simply delete it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevingibbs1
ID: 38837806
So sorry for the delay guys.  A you know what "storm" hit my world today.  Very sorry.  Ve3ofa, I followed your instructions and it worked great to remove the certs on the system.  All clean now.  Now, I am trying to install a simple godaddy cert on one of my sites.  I go through the steps and it seemingly installs just fine.  

However, when I browse to the https site, nothing comes up.  I've installed certs a million times, so I'm not sure what this is.  

I really do think that the SelfSSL.exe tool which, when installed, only allows one cert in IIS has boogered me up somehow.

Any other suggestions, diags, tests...etc you can think of??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevingibbs1
ID: 38837814
gaurav, I've already removed the self signed cert.  Or so I assume I have.  I see it no where in the Certificates snap in or attached to any site in IIS.

I am ultimately wanting to install 2 different certs on 2 different websites with 2 different domains in IIS6.

Not looking to install a single cert across multiple websites
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevingibbs1
ID: 38837971
Guys got it all worked out.  I was having IP issues and multiple other conflicts.  Got them worked out and we're squared away now.  Thanks so much.  Ve30fa, you certainly helped put me in the right direction getting rid of all the old certs, so I'll give you the points.  THANKS!
0