Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you create a stacked chart with two data values in same field e.g. Feild1 =5,6

Posted on 2013-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Can you create a stacked chart with two data values in same field e.g. Feild1 =5,6
So I want to create a stacked chart with each field as the catagory name and the two stacked values being e.g. 5 and 6?
Can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:bruskhickory
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nico Bontenbal
ID: 38834102
I think the answer liija gives you to this question is the best option to solve your problem:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/MS-SQL_Reporting/Q_28013323.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
liija earned 2000 total points
ID: 38834207
In your case, if you have fixed two digits in your column, a simple query might be enough:

SELECT
SUBSTRING(Field1, 1,CHARINDEX(',', Field1)-1) AS Decimal1,
SUBSTRING(Field1, CHARINDEX(',', Field1)+1, LEN(Field1)) AS  Decimal2
FROM YourTable

If you have more complexity, like varying quantity of digits in your column, you'll need some more logic.
0