Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you create arrays in SSRS custom code?

Posted on 2013-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
How do you create arrays in SSRS custom code?
Can I pass pull information from the database using a select statment then read in information to the array as e.g. ([Name[, [dataValue1], [dataValue2]) as array[0], ([Name[, [dataValue1], [dataValue2]) as array[1]etc, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:bruskhickory
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kmslogic
ID: 38833850
What are you trying to accomplish?  Or why can't you just use the results of the query you are talking about as the array?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruskhickory
ID: 38833858
I guess the only thing I can say is that the data is all stored as 12 separate data fields. I want to load them into an array so they have a relationship so I am able to chart them. At moment the only thing common with the data is the virtual table they lie in which is read only.
Any ideas with SQL query or arrayList is welcome? I'm a little stuck just need to find out if possible or not?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 1000 total points
ID: 38834104
I think the answer liija gives you to this question is the best option to solve your problem:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/MS-SQL_Reporting/Q_28013323.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bruskhickory
ID: 38836521
The answer to this question does not reflect what is in the title of the question but it works for me.
0