[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to open this java project using Eclipse IDE

Posted on 2013-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I have not worked with Java for about 10 years. And back then I was using Net beans which I liked alot. Now I am using
the ECLIPSE ide, which is nice too.

Anyway, I have a code project and I don't know how to go about opening it. In the main folder, I have the following files.

.classpath
.project
AutoV3 (This is a Class file)
AutoV3.java (Java language source file)
AutoV3Canvas (This is a class file)
AutoV3Canvas.java (Java language source file)

I also have the following sub folders under this main folder:

.metadata"
bin     (Contains two files. AutoV3.jad, and AutoV3 which is a jar file)
res     (Contains some ping images, and a TRA file)


If someone can tell me how to open up the project in Eclipse Juno, I would be forever greatful.
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38834777
I tend to avoid IDEs a lot of the time but have you tried simply double-clicking the .project file?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 880 total points
ID: 38834976
1.Create a new Java project in Eclipse. This will create a src folder (to contain your source files).

2.Also create a lib folder (the name isn't that important, but it follows standard conventions).

3.Copy the ./com/* folders into the /src folder (you can just do this using the OS, no need to do any fancy importing or anything from the Eclipse GUI).

4.Copy any dependencies (jar files that your project itself depends on) into /lib (note that this should NOT include the TGGL jar - thanks to commenter Mike Deck for pointing out my misinterpretation of the OPs post!)

5.Copy the other TGGL stuff into the root project folder (or some other folder dedicated to licenses that you need to distribute in your final app)

6.Back in Eclipse, select the project you created in step 1, then hit the F5 key (this refreshes Eclipse's view of the folder tree with the actual contents.

7.The content of the /src folder will get compiled automatically (with class files placed in the /bin file that Eclipse generated for you when you created the project). If you have dependencies (which you don't in your current project, but I'll include this here for completeness), the compile will fail initially because you are missing the dependency jar files from the project classpath.

8.Finally, open the /lib folder in Eclipse, right click on each required jar file and choose Build Path->Add to build path.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 38834984
the above peocedure is for in NetBean format to eclipse

if if alreday that project created in eclipse the you can directly import
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 80 total points
ID: 38834993
If my suggestion doesn't work, afaicr it's simple to just create a new project from existing sources
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 38835166
Dravidinsr, I will try your steps. I had previously tried just double clicking the solution file, however that did not work.
0