Solved

Windows 2012 DC in Exchange 2007 sp1 environment.

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
2,344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
We are planning to bring a new domain controller in our Exchange 2007 environment

Current environment as below.

2 Windwos 2008 sp2 domain controllers.
DC1 : Schema master, RID and Exchange 2007 sp1 installed.
Dc2 : other roles than schema master and RID

We are planning to bring in a new windows 2012 standard domain controller in this environment and move all fsmo roles to it.

As I understand as per Exchange server supportability matrix I will need to upgrade my Exchange 2007 sp1 to Exchange 2007 service pack 3.

Is there anything else I need to do? Has any one introduced windows 2012 dc in exchange 2007 sp1 environment?
Can anyone provide me links to case like this?
0
Comment
Question by:vSolutionsIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 150 total points
ID: 38834332
Exchange 2007 Sp3 is needed to introduce the first DC 2012 nothing more from exchange side
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tyson-edwards earned 350 total points
ID: 38838436
I have recently undertaken the same project.

Exchange Server 2007 did not *need* to be upgraded to SP3, as we did not raise our domain functional level, however as a "just in case" I made sure to do so as to avoid any future issues.

I then proceeded to provision 2 VMs for the Windows Server 2012 environment and promoted them to Domain Controllers.

For future ease of administration, I took the opportunity to break Exchange off of our PDC and instead get it on it's own dedicated VM. Using the Mailbox Migration Wizard, our end users were not aware of the changes.

After this was complete and was running fine for a couple weeks, it was a pretty easy process to remove the old environment.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 38849624
Thank you guys for your response.

We have performed the activity successfully last Friday.

tyson-edwards : I agree with you. It wont much make difference if we do not upgrade exchange 2007 to sp3.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now