Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a table with XML column

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-11
Hi Experts,
I am trying to create a simple table with 2 columns as below.  Is there a simple way to create the table and insert data to it?  Specially to Resume column being XML data type, I had hard time understanding it?  Thank you in advance.

Column   Data Type
-----------   --------------
Id             Integer
Resume   XML
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
deviprasadg earned 1500 total points
ID: 38833993
CREATE TABLE RESUMES(
ID INT,
Resume   XML)

GO

INSERT INTO RESUMES
SELECT 1,'<RESUME><NAME>NAME</NAME><ADDRESS>ADDRESS DETAILS</ADDRESS></RESUME>'

--OR

INSERT INTO RESUMES
SELECT 2,CAST('<RESUME><NAME>NAME2</NAME><ADDRESS>ADDRESS2 DETAILS</ADDRESS></RESUME>' AS XML)

GO

SELECT * fROM RESUMES

GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38834094
Can you Please clarify what issue you run into?
The xml data type is nothing else than VARCHAR + some integrity checks + some xml functions you can apply on the columns...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 39070719
Thank you.
0