Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

please explain the functionality of show hide replace replaceamp in jquery

Posted on 2013-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
please explain the functionality of show hide replace replaceamp append in jquery

i am new to jquery
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38833949
Show and hide are frequently used to fake pagination in divs. so hide page one and show page two.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sivagnanam chandrakanth earned 2000 total points
ID: 38833955
Show and hide is for showing or hiding a html element, see example here http://www.w3schools.com/jquery/jquery_hide_show.asp

Replace have many methods,
replacewith
allows you to replace a element, see example here http://api.jquery.com/replaceWith/

There is also
replacetext
option http://benalman.com/code/projects/jquery-replacetext/examples/replacetext/

Append
will add additional element or content to existing element, example http://www.w3schools.com/jquery/html_append.asp
0