Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Every day useful tips for health and life

Posted on 2013-01-29
11
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hi Experts,

  I look to subscribe to some useful sites which will send me Health tips, Health Article, Thought of the day, Motivational Quotes, Inspiring Sentence or Stories, Moral Short Stories. If you know these kind of sites please do share with me. Every day I would like to start with more energy.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17
ID: 38834124
There are a lot of fanatical crazy people who fill the world with misinformation. The internet provides them with a way to spread their latest fads and make them appear real.
If you really want to be healthy do what you have always been told and take plenty of fresh air and excercise. Stop if it hurts, and eat a varied diet. Everything in moderation.
There are no secret cures for baldness or cancer that the doctors aren't telling you, and you certainly won't discover one by reading some fanatic's website.
Motivational statements are slightly different only that they shouldn't do you much harm, but I would stay away from any site that promises you instant health if you eat something you may never of heard of before.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 38834215
I do agree. Some of the quotes and says may motivate you. Isn't it?
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 38834253
Yes, they may even help yoi, but it's best to stay away from the 'health' and 'miraculous cures' areas. That will be just made up nonsense.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 38834285
It would be great we come to know the benefits of each and every food items such as apple, and when to eat fruits, what is the good food for each season and so on.

Above said for food habit. That is for health.

Likewise I do expect some tips for thoughts as well such as 'Thought of the day' story..
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 180 total points
ID: 38834430
The benefits of food items are multiplex. You need a certain amount of vitamins, but taking in more than you need just causes your body to get rid of the excess. Just eat a varied diet, hamburgers and fried food are ok, just don't eat them every day. The best thing to keep you healthy is excercise, not pumping gym machines, just a long walk in the fresh air, or go swimming - again, not too much of the same thing, keep to a little of evrrything.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 180 total points
ID: 38837677
Motivation:
All good things come to an end.
(Literally they do)
Life will end.
Your new car will get old.
There are unlimited examples.

So, enjoy the good things in your life every day.

Here's a useful site as you asked for.
A list of 20 by some of the most famous people who ever lived.
http://www.lifehack.org/articles/lifehack/20-inspirational-quotes-to-brighten-your-day.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bayoubeast
bayoubeast earned 180 total points
ID: 38837800
Personally I like lifehacker.com.  They have some good areas, but the ones you'll probably want are:
http://lifehacker.com/goals/
http://lifehacker.com/habits/

They kind of cover everything though.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 180 total points
ID: 38838108
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 180 total points
ID: 38846217
>>> "Every day I would like to start with more energy." <<<

In time you will use up more energy reading and trying to find the truth or fiction in all the nonsense that other self-professed experts circulate.  If you were to worry constantly about whether artificial sweeteners will make you die earlier or cause liver failure, or whether chemical compounds in plastic are poisoning you, or whether red wine and chocolate are good or bad in moderation, those constant fears will send you to an early grave anyway.  "Common sense and everything in moderation" is my own motivational health quote of the day.

If you want more energy each morning, get up a bit earlier than usual and don't turn on your computer.  Take a walk in the fresh air, maybe some Tai Chi, have a refreshing shower, and eat a small healthy breakfast.  You should be ready to take on the world.  The problem is that you need motivation to continue in this way.  Your increased vigour and general feeling of well being should then become the motivation to continue this daily routine rather than daily quotes from the Dalai Lama or other notable people.

Quotes and phrases that are inspiring and motivational to some people are just a load of nonsense to others, in the same way that I am fully aware I should be doing what I have just suggested above but am not motivated enough to do myself.  I have a fairly unhealthy lifestyle, and for me to suggest to somebody else how to improve their health is as hypocritical and vacuous as most of the motivational quotes I see circulated by others.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 38875550
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38876666
Thank you EaswaranP
0