Solved

XP Pro SP2 PC "Bricked" after running a repair.

Posted on 2013-01-29
6
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I ran a CHKDSK, a defrag, and then a Windows Repair.  After rebooting I see Error loading operating system.  What can I do to get Windows booting up?  I really can't wipe the drive right now...

Recovery console maybe?
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 200 total points
ID: 38834123
Replace the hard drive's SATA cable, then try the repair install again.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 38834213
the way you handled it can cause problems
if i suspect disk problems, i always  follow this procedure, to minimise possible problems:
1- backup data
2-run a DIAG on the drive to know it's status - if bad replace it - or use other means
3-only when the drive is ok -  run chkdsk - it makes things worse on a bad drive


for repairing, try if this helps :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 200 total points
ID: 38834249
> 3-only when the drive is ok -  run chkdsk - it makes things worse on a bad drive
Especially if its a bad cable or oxidized connections causing the errors, not a bad drive.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 38834940
if the drive is tested ok - the cable is fine too i suppose
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 38835197
I ended up using SYSTEM, SOFTWARE, and SAM.  Still unable to boot.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 38835671
0