[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

User Profile is not created on the server

Posted on 2013-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Hi together,

I have a user working fine for a few months.  Now he told he is logged on with a temporary profile. I deleted the local copy and the roaming profile on the server.

Normally when I log on again the profile should be created (as a copy from default)

I got the event ID 1522, the proifle resides on the local computer and is not written back on the server. I granted the user as domain admin...did not work...anyone an idea ?

In the Eventlog I see EventID 1522 User profile service
0
Comment
Question by:sb67pro
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wshty
ID: 38834304
maybe change the profile path/foldername in active directory? it should be recreated then?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 1620 total points
ID: 38835275
When you get this message check the users profile path in this location:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList\{sid}
CentralProfile = [ts path]


Check the following registry key and delete it:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Terminal Services]

"WFProfilePath"=file://fileserver/path"
0