Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2011 sent items not showing recipient

Posted on 2013-01-29
10
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-01
Morning

I have a mac user using outlook 2011.
We exported and imported an olm file, but if we go to the sent items it doesn't show the correct 'to' recipient, instead it shows 'Microsoft office user'.

Anyway to make it show the recipient?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:MMSHelpdesk
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38835017
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMSHelpdesk
ID: 38835072
Thanks for that, i found that earlier and tried all 3 solutions but still no luck.

I didnt come right with 'right-click/control-click on 'Sent Items->Folder Properties' and then click 'Empty" to empty your cache ' on the mac, I'm assuming this would work on a windows Outlook.

I dont know if it is because the import in on My Computer under Archive that it could be causing this?!

See attached:
Screenshot.png
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38850703
What is the Add ons on this client ?
Did you try to create a new Outlook profile and check ?

- Rancy
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 500 total points
ID: 38852018
Did you export it from MS Outlook? Or did you exported it from Outlook for Mac?

I assume it came from MS Outlook? Because on Mac you can't archive your mails in outlook for Mac.

This can cause problems, because outlook for mac, doesn't know the archiving features, and it's possible that he can't open MS archived mails for 100%.

So check if the normal send items of this user are fine.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 38853577
The problem could be solved by changing your license information.

The steps for Outlook 2011 are as follows:-

1. Quit all Microsoft applications.

2.     Click on the Go in the top menu in Finder and choose Home.

3.     Open Library.

4.     Open Preferences.

5.     Click to select com.microsoft.office.plist and drag it to Trash (Don't empty the Trash before the new information is entered).

6.     Open the Microsoft folder.

7.     Open Office 2011.

8.     Click to select Office Registration Cache and OLE Registration Database and drag it to  Trash (Don't empty the Trash before the new information is entered).

9.     Restart the Mac.

10.  Launch Word/Excel/PowerPoint/Outlook and click Continue on the first window.

11.  Select Yes or No to the 2 questions on the next window and click Continue.


12.  Enter the correct user information on the next window.


If the steps above did not resolve the issue, follow these steps:

1.     Quit all Microsoft applications.

2.     Click on the Go in the top menu in Finder and choose Home.

3.     Open Library.

4.     Open Preferences.

5.     Move com.microsoft.office.plist to the Trash (Don't empty the Trash before the new information is entered).

6.     Open the Microsoft folder.

7.     Open Office 2011.

8.     Move Office Registration Cache and OLE Registration Database to the Trash (Don't empty the Trash before the new information is entered).

9.     Click on the Go menu and choose Home.

10.  Open Documents.

11.  Click to select Microsoft User Data press Return (enter) on your keyboard then rename the folder to Microsoft User Data Good

12.  Restart the Mac.

13.  Launch Word/Excel/PowerPoint/Outlook and enter the correct name and Company.

If you are using Outlook or Entourage, follow the steps below to rename the, “Microsoft User Data Good” folder back to “Microsoft User Data”:

14.  Quit all Microsoft Programs.

15.  Click on the Go menu and choose Home.

16.  Open Documents.

17.  Click to select Microsoft User Data and drag it to Trash (don't empty the Trash until the data is restored in Outlook or Entourage).

18.  Click to select Microsoft User DataGood press Return (enter) on your keyboard then rename the folder to Microsoft User Data

Note: Do not leave extra spaces after word “data”

19.  Restart the Mac.

20.  Open Outlook or Entourage to make sure the data is there. If so, then the Trash can be emptied as long as you do not have files you wish to keep in the Trash.

Source: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2394111
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMSHelpdesk
ID: 38853865
@ jackieman - Thank will try these steps and get back to you

@Xaelian - it was exported from Outlook 2011 and then imported into a new outlook setup.
0