Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Motherboard broken OR Virus infected??

Posted on 2013-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a PC showing a blue screen of death - while I'm using the PC, every 5~ 10 minutes, the PC shows a 'blue screen of death' and show me different errors.
The white text error messages I see on the blue screen vary but I think the messages seem to describe different hardware parts failures such as USB and graphics driver etc.
I'm not a computer hardware expert so at this moment, I need to figure out what is causing the problem.
I need to know whether the problem actually is associated with the
- faulty motherboard (then I will replace the motherboard & CPU because the faulty PC is too old - I need to upgrade anyway) OR
- virus infection
So, I'm about to format the hard disk and reinstall the OS in order to see if the problem has been caused by the virus infection.

MY Question is:
Let's assume the faulty PC is virus infected. If I delete the partition of the hdd and format the hard disk of the faulty PC during the new windows installation, would it totally remove the virus infection?

If I encounter the error during the clean re-install of the OS (after re-partitioning and formatting the HDD) does it mean the motherboard of the PC is broken?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:ZKM128
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 200 total points
ID: 38834222
If you format the virus is gone.

If you have more blue screens during the reinstall,  it could be the motherboard but it can also be other hardware.

This link might be of help,

http://www.worldstart.com/how-to-troubleshoot-a-blue-screen-of-death/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38834240
post the minidump file
find it in Windows\minidumps
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 800 total points
ID: 38834422
Various Bluescreens can result from faulty (or out-of-spec or won't-coexist-with-the-other-one) RAM bar(s).

Just deleting a partition is NOT enough, because there are some (older) virus species that reside in the MBR. Those might be killed by booting a clean DOS disk (or rescue CD etc.) and do a
format C: /newmbr

Open in new window

which is usually non-destructive.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38834476
Is it possible it's a virus?  Yes.

Is it probable that it's a virus?  Not in my opinion, based on nearly 20 years of experience.

And there is NO GUARANTEE that a format will "erase" the virus.  I've had a workstation infected with a virus that required a complete wipe (DBAN) of the disk before it would work.  You want to be SURE it's not a virus you can clean?  Buy a new hard drive.  They're fairly cheap and as certain as you can be to be virus free.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:George-
George- earned 500 total points
ID: 38834530
Try booting off a boot disk with the HDD unplugged.  if that falls over its the hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZKM128
ID: 38834661
Thank you very much for the comments,

Now I have deleted the partition, then reformatted the hard drive (must have been a quick? formatting because formatting only took 5 seconds) using the Windows CD, but now I am experiencing a new problem.

I have already set the first boot device as the DVD ROM and 2nd boot device as the hard disk.
The windows installation program had to restart the PC to complete the OS setup BUT now it cannot read/find the Windows Setup Disk.
I mean the setup program restarted the PC and PC has shown the initial motherboard screen, but after that, when it tries to read the operating system it cannot show anything and PC freezes.

Yes, I will buy a brand new HDD and try a new clean installation of windows os, however I now have a new question,

If the PC was virus infected, can virus also infect the motherboard's configuration/setup software (the BIOS software which resides on the motherboard)?

Thank you,
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZKM128
ID: 38834760
Oh, I just found a webpage that says BIOS can also get virus infected:

http://www.ehow.com/how-does_4809843_removing-bios-virus.html

I will try to reconfigure the bios for the faulty PC using the information on that page later, but for now, I have decided to buy a brand new motherboard, CPU and HDD for now to lessen my headache.

Thank you very much for your help. :-)
0