?
Solved

Find switch port

Posted on 2013-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi,

I have a switch. Somewhere at a warehouse. It is connected to a VPN router somwhere in the same warehouse. I have no physical access to this building as it is an 8 hour drive from here.

So i need to find the switch, then find the port the router is connected to. How could i find out this without physically being there. I have the ip of the router LAN interface that's connected to the switch but that's it. Fun right?
0
Comment
Question by:i486dx266
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 38834330
tracert ip_address
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38834393
Unless the switch has a cable testing utility built in (and I can't say I've ever seen one, though that doesn't mean they aren't made), you can't even find out how long the cable is between the 2 devices. With a good tester and being physically in the same location, the tester should be able to tell you how long that cable run is (in feet+inches or m+cm), but even then it couldn't tell you where the router is located physically... it would just limit your search to a radius within that distance, and what you find within that radius might be just a dumb switch that let the installer run another 100m of cable to reach the router (or another dumb switch).
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38836671
What kind of switches?

I've got Cisco on my end and I use the "show mac-address-table address H.H.H" command to find my stuff.

When you say that you have the IP to the router LAN, does that mean the side connected to the PC or your network? Usually, on a VPN router the LAN would be the side connected to the PC and WAN would be the one connected to your network.

Hopefully you have the WAN IP address, and you have Cisco switches, and here is what you do:

1) Get on a computer that is on the same subnet as the router. Ping it. Do an "arp -a" on the command line and get the mac-address.

2) jump on a switch and do a "show mac-address-table address H.H.H" where H.H.H is the mac-address you got from step 1 in a 1234.1234.1234 format.

3) sometimes you'll find that the port is actually an uplink port to another switch, so you'll have to jump to that switch and run the command again, until you reach the final destination.
0
 

Author Comment

by:i486dx266
ID: 38854078
Hi,

Yes LAN IP is connected to the LAN on which the client computer resides.

We have cisco switches for the most part and one enormous nortel router in the middle.

Unfortunately i dont have IPs or access to all of the routers, just the ones in our corporate network which is a bunch of LANs connected together with a corporate IP VPN that's maintained by our ISP (so we have no access to WAN side of any VPN router)
0