Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS: HTTP Error 500.19 - Internal Server Error

Posted on 2013-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
Dear Experts,

I have a website that I published Visual studio but once I try to add it to IIS as a website and try to browse it I get the message "HTTP Error 500.19 - Internal Server Error".
I am currently using port 8080.

Any advice?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:AAWICT
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
user_n earned 1000 total points
ID: 38834326
Try to find a log file, to get more information
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAWICT
ID: 38834451
Log file is attached.
u-ex130130.log
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 38834651
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 38834656
Hi,

1 ) Check application pool Identity for network service

If above not helps try below steps :

1. Open the applicationHost.config file, located here: %windir%\system32\inetsrv\config\applicationHost.config
2. Edit the "handlers" section.
3. Change this line:
    <section name=”handlers” overrideModeDefault=”Deny” />
    To:
    <section name=”handlers” overrideModeDefault=”Allow” />

Thanks
Gaurav
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jake77444
ID: 38845154
AAWICT,

Is this site bound to an IP Address?  If not, in IIS try to bind it to the address that is assigned to the machine and see if you still receive a 500 error.  Typically when i've seen this it is an issue with the bindings.
0