Solved

Publishing a .Net Application

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Dear Experts,

I am trying to publish my VB.net application.
When choose the project name then Build Deployment Package I get it built as attached but if I click on Publish only I get the error message that it's failed since project does not exist.

Please advise!

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:AAWICT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonnidip
ID: 38834349
Where do you want to publish your application?
Rather than just clicking "publish" I suggest you to enter the project properties (alt+enter on your project) and select "publish" menu.
It will show you some options...

Regards.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38834399
select build->publish "solutionname"

select the folder where to publish
select single dll or separate dll options to publish
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAWICT
ID: 38834442
I tried to pulish it from the build menu but I don't have the option to choose a dll file. It's the same as before!

Please check the attached.
publish.png
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnidip earned 500 total points
ID: 38834452
Could you please check your publish destination?
I would suggest you to use FILE destination (so write the full path of your virtual directory).

Regards.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38834471
select publish method as "File System"

and provide target location "c:\test\Publisheddll  -->for example (create some folder and select here)

and give publish

check it's publishing or not...if published u will have dll of all ur project files in the selected folder
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AAWICT
ID: 38834746
Thanks.. It finally has worked after specifying the virtual directory.
0