Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Drupal Contact Form...

Posted on 2013-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi All

I think I am missing something simple here... I would like to create a "Contact Us" page in Drupal, but instead of putting in our email address and getting spammed I want to put in a form to collect name and contact details of the person making the enquiry...

Ideally it will also have an anti-spam verification code, like re-captcha...

I thought I could do this with the core module but for the life of me I can not figure out how.  I have enabled it but don't know how to get the input fields...

Please help!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DrTribos
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Feledy earned 800 total points
ID: 38834611
Using core modules, the contact module, once enabled, gives you a contact form at yoursite.com/contact. So try going there if you've enabled the module and you'll see the form. You also have a few configuration options at admin/structure/contact. If you'd like a more customizable form, check out the webform module.

If you'd like to add recaptcha to your form, you'll need the CAPTCHA and reCAPTCHA contrib modules installed on your site.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 38834935
Thanks Arrow_1

Indeed you are correct... unwittingly and coincidentally I had added a URL alias called contact to another page which frustrated my attempts to get this form working.  

Right now I am unable to get this working with my domain redirection... i.e. I am hosting a .com.au site but mydomain.com; mydomain.net and mydomain.net.au all redirect to the .com.au ... except that is for the contact page....

I can probably work around this - although would like to see the redirects working, but am not sure how to make a content page appear with a menu called "contact us".  I think I will have to look at the other module you suggested.  Thanks for your help.  Will update later.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 38835112
Hi ... so webform certainly made things easier... but when I complete the from with my test email account I do not recieve a confirmation email (to my test email address associated with submitting the form).  

I do get the email sent to the admin address (associated with processing the form)... I would also like the person submitting to have a copy... is there a setting that I'm missing?  It's late...

Anyway, I have confirmation emails from earlier testing (I think with the core module)...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 800 total points
ID: 38847369
You have to set the email setting to list who gets the email. You can add an element from the form in addition to sending it to you.
TO prevent spam, try the Mollum module, developed by Dries Buytaert's company Acquia. (He is the original developer of Drupal):
http://drupal.org/project/mollom
It's free for the first 100 submissions per day and unlimited spam. But for a site with over 100 submissions, it starts to cost money to use.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 38853831
Thank you both - adding a component (element) as an email address was staring me right in the face and I just could not see it.

Cheers,
0