Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTP Server : Deploy command with synchronize time to Winxp and Windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
I have to setup server 2003 to NTP Server already.
and than on my windows XP run command below for synchronize time from NTP Server

C:\WINDOWS\system32>net time \\ntpserver name /set

Result : time on my pc synchronize already no problem . but I would like to know how to deploy this command C:\WINDOWS\system32>net time \\ntpserver name /set to every client within company. Please recommend
0
Comment
Question by:Thenkung
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sr1xxon earned 1000 total points
ID: 38834480
it is easiest to do this with a logon script or a GPO script.

I would go for the logon script option, but be aware that domain users will need the "set system time" right for this to work, so change that (at least for all your workstations) in your group policy.

I am suggesting the logon script because domain members don't generally lose that much time over a week or so - so even if they are only logged on once a week, that should be fine for system time.

Another alternative (eg for time-sensitive servers) would be to set a scheduled task, running the same command.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38834739
You should be using w32tm vs net time (net time is a win2K and earlier anachronism)
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/w32time/archive/2009/08/07/net-time-and-w32time.aspx

w32tm is much more reliable since it uses Network Time Protocol (NTP) vice SNTP which give benefits such as more reliable time due to better correction methods

http://blogs.technet.com/b/industry_insiders/archive/2006/08/29/w32-tm-service.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thenkung
ID: 38932947
Thank
0