Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

juniper Networks

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I want find out if juniper Networks have anything like packet tracer
0
Comment
Question by:jrsylvain
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sr1xxon
ID: 38834507
not directly. You can setup an 'olive' router, which is a hobbled junos router setup, but enought to learn on. see http://www.packetmischief.ca/juniper-olive/

This can run on GNS3, which is most cool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 38835081
How to get the junos OS?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
avcontrol earned 360 total points
ID: 38838819
Getting Junos pretty much the same how you would get IOS........downloading from their website.
Best way, to understand Junos command you should start watching this-Junos as a Second Language-WBT:
https://learningportal.juniper.net/juniper/user_activity_info.aspx?id=3310

You will need register and log in.
Then you should choose you network path- i.e. "Service provider"/"Security" and so on ...
0