Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LAN name resolution

Posted on 2013-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Hi!

I have a smarthome server which I call James, which I so far only want available for users connected to the house LAN somehow. If I connect to the LAN through the wifi on the same router as James is hardwired to, I can open https://james/index.html.

But I need wifi-extenders in my house. I have one connected with wire from the main router. If I connect with wifi to this router, my PC can't find James anymore!

What do I need to do where to make this work? I do _not_ want to do anything on the client pc, since this should work for any pc that connects to the LAN without further configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:Knut Hunstad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38834688
what are the IPs of your routers (connected to James and Extender)?
Probably if you are connected to the extender your primary LAN is not accessible and that´s why you can not communicate with james (did you try to use IP instead of hostname when browsing James?)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wshty earned 1500 total points
ID: 38834727
what kind of wifi extender are you using?
is this just another router you use for extension?

make sure this extender does NOT have dhcp enabled and has a static IP in the same subnet like your first router (but not the same IP of course)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Knut Hunstad
ID: 38834769
The main router James is 192.168.10.151. If can open https://192.168.10.151/index.html from any pc or mobile connected to any of the wifi's.

I'll check the routers dhcp and ip-settings this evening!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Knut Hunstad
ID: 38912028
Sorry I haven't followed up on this before. The router is an Jensen Airlink3000DG.

I didn't quite see what I should do where to follow up on your suggestions, but while searching through the settings of the router, I found the choice to set it up as "Router" or "Wifi access point". Selecting the latter fixed the problem!

Since I have no idea if your suggestion would have helped, but found the correct setting because I fumbled around trying to implement your idea, I award you the points, but give a B grade. Hope that's OK.
0