[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Managing Windows 8 via GPO in Windows 2008R2 domain

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
Hi All

We currrently have a large windows 2008R2 domain, i have been asked to look at managing Windows 8 clients in preperation of the Business requesting the new wave of devices.

I cant seem to find much around the management of them in a 2008R2 domain

Has anyone currently got these devices under managerment, are there any extensions required to apply GPO's etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38834665
You will want to copy the windows 8/Server 2012 c:\windows\policydefinitions to your central policy store, then you can use the group policy editor as per normal or ideally use a windows 8 machine with the RSAT tools to manage the Group Policies that Windows 7/Vista/Server 2008 don't know how to handle.
. http://sdmsoftware.com/gpmc/managing-group-policy-in-a-windows-8-world/
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38845076
Just to add-on to what Ve3ofa posted which is right now point, here is a link which listed what has been added to the Windows 8 / Windows 2012 GP settings: http://geekswithblogs.net/KeithMayer/archive/2012/09/17/updated-group-policy-settings-reference-for-windows-server-2012-and.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 38902278
Thanks All
0